close menu

Apply for a UK business visa

A senior employee from outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland may act as the sole representative of a company in the UK.

If you intend to come to the UK as the representative of an overseas company that wants to set up a branch in the UK, you can apply for the Representative of an Overseas Business visa.

 

Qualifying for a Representative
of an Overseas Business visa

The application process for this visa can be complex. You will need to provide extensive documentation to show that the company you wish to represent requires a sole overseas representative.

To be considered for this visa, you must:

  • Be recruited and employed outside of the UK by an overseas company*
  • Have extensive industry-related experience and knowledge
  • Hold a senior position within the company and have full authority to make decisions on the its behalf**
  • Intend to establish the company’s first commercial presence in the UK

Depending on which passport you hold, you may need to prove your knowledge of the English language. This will usually be done by:

*The headquarters and main place of business must be outside of the UK.
**You may not be a major shareholder of this company.
***The qualification must be recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree.

 

Family members of the Representative
of an Overseas Business visa holder

If you have family members that you would like to travel with you, they may enter the UK as your dependants.

Children are entitled to the same educational rights as British citizens and your spouse may to take up lawful employment.

 

Extending a Representative of an
Overseas Business visa

This visa is initially valid for three years. If your visa expires and you find that you need to stay for longer than this, you can extend you visa for up to two years.

If you have dependants who are on your current visa, they should be included on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

After you have been in the UK for five years and have had an ongoing job with the same company, you are able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Speak to one of our visa experts, should you need to apply for a Representative of an Overseas visa for yourself or an employee.

Do you like cookies? We do, read why.