close menu

Australian skilled migration visa specialists

Apply now to live and work in Australia

A Skilled Migration visa is the best option for those who wish to move to Australia permanently, but are not sponsored by an employer.

 

The points-based system

The Australian government operates a general skilled migration program: A points-based system where points are awarded based on age, qualification, experience and English language skills. As your occupation is the basis for your eligibility, those holding occupations in demand will have the greatest visa options.

Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)

The Skilled Independent visa is a permanent resident visa. It is the most desirable visa as it gives the holder the freedom and flexibility to live and work anywhere in Australia. Successful applicants must be under 50 years of age, score at least 60 points and have an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL).

Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated visa is a permanent resident visa, only granted to applicants who are nominated by a State or Territory government. The State governments have assessed their own labour market needs and formed lists of occupations in demand. In addition to receiving state nomination, the successful applicant must be under 50 years of age, score at least 60 points and have an occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL). State nomination adds an additional five points to an applicant’s score, which could make the difference in meeting the points threshold.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489)

The Skilled Regional visa is a temporary work visa granted for four years. This can be converted to a permanent resident’s visa once holders have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years, and worked in this area for at least twelve months. To qualify for this visa, an applicant must be nominated by a state government or sponsored by an eligible family member, as well as be under 50 years old, score 60 points and work in a suitable occupation from a skilled occupations list. Nomination or sponsorship in this visa adds 10 points to an applicant’s score, a considerable contribution to the required 60 points.

Do you think you may qualify for a Skilled Migration visa? Take our visa assessment to find out.

Do you like cookies? We do, read why.