close menu

Apply for a UK Ancestry visa today

Less admin, less stress. We'll help you apply for your visa

The Ancestry visa allows you to live and work in the UK for up to five years. During this time, you will be able to exit and re-enter the country whenever you choose.

 

How you can qualify for an Ancestry visa?

  • You need to be a Commonwealth citizen
  • You must be 17 years or older
  • One of your grandparents must have been born in the UK
  • You need to be able to work
  • You must intend to be employed in the UK
  • You must be able to support and house yourself and any dependants without relying on public funding

Getting UK residency and citizenship

If you’re an Australian citizen over 17 years old and you have a grandparent who was born in the UK (including in Southern Ireland before 31 March 1922), you can apply for the Ancestry visa.

The visa is valid for five years and allows you to enter and exit the UK multiple times during that period. If you’re granted an Ancestry visa, you may live and work in the UK throughout its validity.

To apply for this visa you will need to provide original birth certificates for yourself, your parent and grandparent who hold the ancestral link. You also need to show that you intend to work in the UK and will be able to support yourself without recourse to UK public funds. We recommend you have at least $5,000 in your bank account when you apply.

If you satisfy the residency requirements, you may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) when the visa comes to an end. Please note that you must meet certain residency requirements before you can apply ILR.

If you hold an Australian or New Zealand passport, we can assist you with your visa application.

Visa assessment

Do you think you may qualify for an Ancestry visa? Complete our visa assessment to find out.

Do you like cookies? We do, read why.