close menu

Financial requirements for the UK spouse visa

To be able to apply for a spouse visa, the partner or spouse of a UK spouse visa applicant must meet certain financial requirements. Immigration authorities do this to ensure that partners of UK citizens and settled persons will not be an economic burden on the state.

partners

To be able to apply for a spouse visa, the partner or spouse of a UK spouse visa applicant must meet certain financial requirements. Immigration authorities do this to ensure that partners of UK citizens and settled persons will not be an economic burden on the state.

What sources of income count toward the financial requirement?

You can meet the financial requirement through a combination of income from four different categories:

Salaried income: The UK citizen or settled person must earn a minimum income of £18,600 for the 12 months prior to the visa application date. If they had not earned this amount in the previous 12 months, they must have been permanently employed for six months and earning a gross annual income of £18,600.
Cash Savings: The base level of cash savings required is £62,500. This increases when there is more than one applicant involved. The cash saving generally must be held in a bank account for a minimum period of six months unless it was held as an asset for more than six months and then sold and converted to cash savings.
Non-employment income: Income received from rental properties, dividends, interest on savings or other investments can be used to meet the minimum income threshold. If the applicant is relying solely on non-employment-related income, the investment can be held in either a sponsor’s or the applicant’s name.
A pension: The gross annual income from any state or private pension received by you or your partner may be used to meet the financial requirement. However, the annual pension income must have been a source of income for at least 28 days prior to the application date.
Self-employment income: This category is based on the UK citizen or settled person’s income only. They may choose either an average of the company’s income from the last two financial years or the most recent financial year. Proof of ongoing self-employed income must be provided.

Do you like cookies? We do, read why.