close menu

Apply for and extend your UK spouse visa

The first step you need to take if you want to move to the UK with your spouse is conducting thorough research. Only once you have a clear understanding of the rules should you apply for your UK spouse visa. If you’re not sure how to proceed, talk to one of our registered migration agents before you apply.

partners

The first step you need to take if you want to move to the UK with your spouse is conducting thorough research. Only once you have a clear understanding of the rules should you apply for your UK spouse visa. If you’re not sure how to proceed, talk to one of our registered migration agents before you apply.

How to apply for a spouse visa

First you should read the immigration rules at GOV.UK

After you have interpreted the rules and collated your documents you will need to apply online via the UK Visas and Immigration site. Note that you may only apply for a UK spouse visa from a country where you are either a citizen or a resident. So, for example, you may not apply from the UK if you are on a Visitor visa.

You’ll have to book an appointment at your nearest visa application centre once you have applied online. Here you’ll have your fingerprints and photograph taken to complete your application.

Once your application is complete, it will be scanned at the application centre and electronic copies will be sent to UKVI for processing.*

*Please note: If you are applying from Adelaide and Hobart, you will need to post your complete application to the Sydney application centre before it is sent to UKVI.

Have questions? Need help?

 

Extend your visa

The UK spouse visa is valid for 33 months. If you’re planning on spending more time than this in the UK, you must apply to extend your visa before it expires. Note, that you can only apply to extend your visa from within the UK.

To apply for an extension, you will need to fill in a current version of form FLR (M).

As well as filling in this form you must also:

  • Pay the specified extension application fee
  • Provide passport photographs of you and your partner
  • Pay the Immigration Health Surcharge
  • Provide a valid passport
  • Demonstrate that you meet the financial criteria
  • Complete all mandatory sections of the form
  • Ensure the relevant sections are signed by both you and your partner

It’s vitally important that your application contains all the relevant documentation. If not, it may be marked as invalid and returned to you. This could result in the loss of appeal rights if your permitted stay has run out by the time you make your next application

Have questions? Need help?

 

Do you like cookies? We do, read why.